Irish Angus Cattle Society

IRISH  ANGUS  CATTLE  SOCIETY -  ALL IRELAND 2014

Judge :  Derek Lovell, Knockbrown, Bandon   Co. Cork

SUPREME  IRISH  ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND  CHAMPION  2014  Goulding Missie M535  -     – D.O.B. 14.03.12  Sire: Nightingale Proud Jake  Breeder :  Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co. Kerry

aa IMG_5351

IRISH ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND  RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION 2014 & OVERALL JUNIOR CHAMPION 2014 Loughlynn Legal Action    -  D.O.B.  02.03.14Sire:  Tivanagh Baron  Breeder:  Patrick Regan Jnr.. Cloonmore, Ballyfarna, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

aa IMG_5310

IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  FEMALE CHAMPION Knockadrinan Kate  – D.O.B. 04.10.13 Sire: Rawburn Edge J983  Breeder:   Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Ck-on-Shannon Co. Leitrim

aa IMG_5259

IRISH  ANGUS  RESERVE JUNIOR  FEMALE CHAMPION Steil K Evelyn 251      – D.O.B.  12.10.13 Sire:  Te Mania Berkley B1    -Breeder:   Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

aa IMG_53292

IRISH  ANGUS   JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION Loughlynn Legal Action    -  D.O.B.  02.03.14 Sire:  Tivanagh Baron    -   Breeder:  Patrick Regan Jnr . Cloonmore, Ballyfarna, Claremorris, Co. Mayo


IRISH  ANGUS  RESERVE  JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION Steil Kozmo 249     – D.O.B.  07.09.13 Sire:  Te Mania Berkley B1   Breeder:   Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon


ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS SENIOR  FEMALE CHAMPION Goulding Missie M535  -     – D.O.B. 14.03.12 Sire: Nightingale Proud Jake Breeder :  Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co. Kerry


ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS  RESERVE SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION Carrigroe Lady Jancy F670    –     D.O.B. 18.04.06 Sire: Cashelane Bowie A337  Breeder:   J & F  Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork


ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS  SENIOR  MALE  CHAMPION Drumcrow Piping Hot    – D.O.B.  15.06.12Sire: Cartron Roe Ansley -   Exhibitor:  Joseph  & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

aa IMG_5289
ALL  IRELAND  IRISH ANGUS RESERVE  SENIOR  MALE   CHAMPION  Laheens Kevin    -  D.O.B.  15.05.13 Sire:  Mogeely Joe  Breeder:   Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co.Leitrim

Youth Development Programme - Showmanship Awards Judge:  Glen Patterson, Drum, Co. Sligo


Class no 16  All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards
            Junior Section

1.   Ronan Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly
2.   Adrian Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly
3.  Dylan Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly


Class no  17   Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards
            Intermediate Section

1.   Nicola Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon
2.   Aaron Murphy, Ross, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
3.   Michelle Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon



Class no  18   All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards
            Senior  Section
1.  Maire Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
2.  Grainne Horan Solaker ¸Coolcran, Knockmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo
3.  Christopher O’Connor, Cloonroughan, Elphin, Co. Roscommon                                                        


Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Female Section 
Class   21   All Ireland Irish Angus Cow

1.    J & F  Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
       Carrigroe Lady Jancy F670 – IE141402740670 -  D.O.B. 18.04.06
       Sire: Cashelane Bowie A337 – Dam Foylefarm Wilona
       Sire of Dam: Shankill Max

2.   Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Athlone, Westmeath
       Moydrum Frauline Star  -  IE361023560094  -  D.O.B.  07.04.09
       Sire:  Cardona  Black Star  -  Dam  Moydrum Betty
       Sire of Dam:  Flowerhill Prince

3.     Michael James Horan, Coolcran, Knockmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo
        Coolcran Frances  -  IE271630080457 – D.O.B.  25.03.09
        Sire:  KBJ Jetta 64D  -  Dam:  Lisduff Mandy A300
        Sire of Dam:  Dalrene Cruz 11F

4.    Jonathan Maye, Ballykeevican, Boyle, Co. Roscommon, Ireland
        Ballykeevican Fergi – IE311508590528 – D.O.B.  18.08.09
       Sire: Foxwood Gerry  -  Dam:   Ballykeevican Amy
       Sire of Dam:  Driney Legend



Class   22    All Ireland Irish Angus Cow or Heifer (From 01.09.11 – 31.08.12)

1.   Matthew Goulding, Ceol Na Mara, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
      Goulding Missie M535  -  IE191198990535 – D.O.B. 14.03.12
      Sire: Nightingale Proud Jake    Dam:  Goulding Missie K415
      Sire of Dam:  Aynho Rossiter Eric

2     Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
       Clooncarne Jena -  IE231421120568  -  D.O.B.  03.05.12
         Sire: Lisacaran Victor J112   -  Dam:   Clooncarne Breeze
         Sire of  Dam:   Bohey Leo

3     James Kingston & Ruth Good, Coolkirky, Riverstick, Co. Cork
       Carrigroe Hessy – IE141402761101  -  D.O.B. 20.12.11
       Sire: Carrigroe F Obama – Dam: Carrigroe Fawn
       Sire of Dam: Loughlynn Ace

4    Richard Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork
      Brideswell Joanne – IE311090030146 – D.O.B. 18.04.12
      Sire:  Mountgordan Pride,  Dam:  Kilteevan Flame
      Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord 913

Class   23    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer  (From 01.09.12– 31.08.13)


1    Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
      Lecarrow Katie  -  IE272192790384  -  D.O.B.  13.03.13
      Sire:  Redwood Eiger  -  Dam:  Lecarrow Cleona
       Sire of Dam:  Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

2    Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo
  Kerins Kemi – IE321574660028 – D.O.B 05.03.13                                                                             Sire:  Aynho Rossiter Eric - Dam:  Kerins  Demi
     Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord

3.    Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Ck-on-Shannon
       Knockadrinan Blackbird N564 – IE231426640564 – D.O.B. 11.03.13
       Sire: Rawburn Edge J983 – Dam: Fullam Blackbird C123
       Sire of Dam:  Hoff head of the class SC534

4.   Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
       Lecarrow Kylie -  IE272192740371  -  D.O.B.  12.01.13
       Sire:  Luddenmore Fionn  -  Dam:  Lecarrow Wonder
       Sire of Dam:  Fordel  Eisenhower

5.   Joe & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny
        Powerstown Jill – IE211297210390 – D.O.B.  12.09.12
        Sire: Rathcash Eddie -  Dam:  Powerstown Fay
        Sire of Dam; Shankill Martell  D243






Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Female Section
Class    24    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer (From 01.09.13 – 31.12.13)

1.   Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Ck-on-Shannon
       Knockadrinan Kate – IE231426680576– D.O.B. 04.10.13
       Sire: Rawburn Edge J983 – Dam: Knockadrinan  Blackbird K507
       Sire of Dam: Luddenmore Fionn G441

2 .   Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
       Steil K Evelyn 251   -  IE311355590251 – D.O.B.  12.10.13
       Sire:  Te Mania Berkley B1    - Dam: Steil F Evelyn 164

3     Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co.Leitrim
       Laheens Krissie  -  IE231362550381  -  D.O.B.  02.11.13
       Sire:  Deveron Latimer   -  Dam:  Laheens Unique
       Sire of Dam:  Mushroom Friar Fergus

4      Martin Garvey, Liscolvin Hse. Hillstreet, Ck-On-Shannon,Co. Roscommon
        Liscolvin K895  - IE311431380895  -  D.O.B. 02.11.13
        Sire:  Netherton Mr Brazilian E377 -  Dam: Liscolvin Hilda
        Sire of Dam: Crussin Mark

5.    Edmund & Betty O'Carroll, Cloghogue, Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo
       Cloghogue  Evergale N105   -  IE321229570105 -  D.O.B.  07.09.13
       Sire:  Cloghogue Evolution  -  Dam:  Cloghogue Gloria
       Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord

Class    25    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.01.14 – 28.02.14)

1.     Matthew Goulding, Ceol Na Mara, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
        Goulding L Perry 603   -  IE191198920603 – D.O.B. 07.01.14
        Sire: Nightingale El Paso     Dam:  Goulding Dazzling Perry
        S ire of Dam:  Netherton Eastern Cruz

2.     Martin Garvey, Liscolvin Hse. Hillstreet, Ck-On-Shannon,Co. Roscommon
       Liscolvin Laura - IE311431330908  -  D.O.B. 12.01.14
       Sire:  Crussin Mark -  Dam: Carrigroe Verone F630
       Sire of Dam: Cashelane Bowie

3.   John Joseph Freyne, Ballymote Road, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
      Jesana Lola  – IE272056420148 – D.O.B.  08.01.14
      Sire Rosemead Karona – Dam:  Jesana Rose
      Sire of Dam:  Sunset Acres Bang

4.   John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon
      Dillon Leah – IE311321540249– D.O.B.  08.01.14
      Sire:  Carrigroe Hulk  -  Dam:  Dillon Bettie
      Sire of Dam:  Maine Dragon

5.   Patrick Regan Jnr.. Cloonmore, Ballyfarna, Claremorris, Co. Mayo
       Loughlynn Live Connection  -  IE271960320250 -  D.O.B.  28.01.14
       Sire:  Loughlynn Hum-Dinger   -  Dam: Loughlynn  Glory
       Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord

Class    26     All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.03.14  - 30.05.14)
1..    Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
       Steil L Molloy 263  -  IE311355540263 – D.O.B.  13.03.14
       Sire:  The Moss Kriss L128  - Dam: Steil  H Molloy 203
       Sire of Dam:  Aynho Rossiter Eric

2.     Amanda Bogan & Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
        Millbawn Lady Letitia – IE251304780208 – D.O.B.  10.03.14
        Sire:  Lisduff Dandy K895 – Dam: Drumboy Hilda
        Sire of Dam:   Luddenmore Fionn g441

3.    Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
       Steil L Molloy 264  -  IE311355550264 – D.O.B.  21.03.14
       Sire:  The Moss Kriss L128  - Dam: Steil  Dawn M129
       Sire of Dam:  Belvin Patriarch

4.    Gerladine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim
       Aughnamona Larnia – IE231415370515 – D.O.B. 14.04.14
       Sire: Drumcarbin Perfection L145 – Dam:  Aughnamona Bright Narnia G255
       Sire of Dam: Balmachie Rannai D005

5.   Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo
     Kerins Leannie  – IE321574620032 – D.O.B 04.03.14
     Sire:  Aynho Rossiter Eric - Dam:  Kerins  Demi
     Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord

Class    27    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf  (From 01.05.14 onwards)

 1.    Gerladine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim
        Aughnamona Lulu– IE231415340529    D.O.B. 11.05.14
        Sire: Aughnamona Hedian  – Dam:  Aughnamona Peurtrend K344
        Sire of Dam: Coldstream Genetic Trend

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Male Section
 Class   28    All Ireland Irish Angus Senior Bull  born on or  before 31.08.12
                      Sponsored by AW  Ennis


1.  Joe & Michael Moran , Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny
      Drumcrow Piping Hot  – IE121286210517 – D.O.B.  15.06.12
      Sire: Cartron Roe Ansley -  Dam:  Drumcrow Purty K422
      Sire of Dam: Old Glenort Lamont

2.   John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon
      Carrigroe Hulk  – IE141402781053– D.O.B.  28.03.11
      Sire:  Loughlynn Ace   -  Dam:  Carrigroe Precious E593
      Sire of Dam:  Cashelane Bowie

3.    James Kingston & Ruth Good, Coolkirky, Riverstick, Co. Cork
        Mogeely Empire  – IE151739591033 – D.O.B.  01.09.09
        Sire: Mosston Muir Lord Ringo  -  Dam:  Skail Estella E282
        Sire of Dam:  Blelack Blackstock 



Class   29    All Ireland Irish Angus Intermediate Bull from 01.09.12 – 31.08.13
                      Sponsored by  Tighe's Agri & Lifffey Mills 

1    Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co.Leitrim
       Laheens Kevin  -  IE231362520379  -  D.O.B.  15.05.13
       Sire:  Mogeely Joe   -  Dam:  Laheens Gerty
       Sire of Dam:  Lawsonsford Bagatelle Z094

2.    Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Athlone, Westmeath
       Moydrum King   -  IE361023540126  -  D.O.B.  24.03.13
       Sire:  Bohey Jasper  -  Dam: Clooncolligan Fizz
       Sire of Dam:  Ballyarden Billy

3.    Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
       Clooncarne Kyle-  IE231421120601 -  D.O.B.  27.04.13
       Sire: Clooncarne Frank   -  Dam:   Currycramp Elana J276
       Sire of  Dam:   Killycar Comander

4.    Dan Murphy, Dooneen, Millstreet, Co. Cork
       Clara Keynote – IE151094450692 – D.O.B.  12.01.13
       Sire: SAV Networth        Dam: Young Dale Grace
       Sire of Dam: YDK Grand Prix 146L

5.    Gerard Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
       Currycramp Karim -   IE231418840361  -  D.O.B.  09.04.13
       Sire:  Clooncarne Frank  -  Dam: Currycramp Apricot
       Sire of Dam:  Drumcrow Thunder

Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Male Section
Class   30  All Ireland Irish Angus Bull (From 01.09.13 – 31.12.13)
(Sponsored by  Farmlab Diagnostics)

1.    Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
       Steil Kozmo 249   -  IE311355560249  – D.O.B.  07.09.13
       Sire:  Te Mania Berkley B1   - Dam: Steil  Geraldine 176
       Sire of Dam:  Retties Dale Hogan G009

2.     Eamon Beirne, Oakfield, Elphin, Co. Roscommon
        Dararea Keith – IE311307580350 – 07.09.13
        Sire: Mogeely Joe  -  Dam: Sheemore Patty K317
        Sire of Dam: Woodvale Mr Angus

3.     Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim
         Clooncolligan Kev    -  IE251142310299 -   12.11.13
         Sire:  Drumsna Harry -  Dam: Clooncolligan Evan
         Sire of Dam:   Ballyarden Billy

4.    John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon
      Dillon Kurtis   – IE311321510246– D.O.B.  16.09.13
      Sire:  Coneyisland Legend E112   -  Dam:  Dillon Herbie
      Sire of Dam:  Luddenmore Fionn G441




5.    Martin Garvey, Liscolvin Hse. Hillstreet, Ck-On-Shannon,Co. Roscommon
       Liscolvin K900 - IE311431340900-  D.O.B. 22.11.13
       Sire:  Crussin Mark -  Dam: Liscolvin Grace
       Sire of Dam: Luddenmore Fionn



Class   31   All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.01.14 - 28.02.14)

1.     Nuala Mulligan, Hollygrove, Ballygar, Co. Galway
        Ballydacker Lucky  -  IE181973520786 – D.O.B. 08.01.14
         Sire:  Nakkeg Nord   -  Dam:  Ballydacker Eilish
          Sire of Dam:  Rito 9m9 of Scotch Cap

2.    John & Mary Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
       Lavally Liam Og  - IE311346330305 – D.O.B.  05.01.14
       Sire: Netherton Mr Rader J527  -  Dam: Lavally Finola
       Sire of Dam:  Lawsons ford Bagatelle

3.     Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Athlone, Westmeath
       Moydrum  Liverpool  -  IE361023560128 -  D.O.B.  22.02.14
       Sire:  Ballyshannon Eric  -  Dam  Moydrum Frauline Star
       Sire of Dam:  Cardona Black Star


4.    Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
        Lecarrow Larry  -  IE272192720394  D.O.B.   20.01.14
        Sire:  Ballycaher Maker   -  Dam:  Lecarrow Helen
        Sire of Dam:  Luddenmore  Fionn

5.    Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
       Steil Leader 262   -  IE311355530262 – D.O.B.  03.02.14
       Sire:  The Moss Kriss L128  - Dam: Dunlaveymore Eileen
       Sire of Dam:  Bohey Jasper

Class   32   All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.03.14 -  30.04.14)


1.   Patrick Regan Jnr.. Cloonmore, Ballyfarna, Claremorris, Co. Mayo
       Loughlynn Legal Action   -  IE271960330251  -  D.O.B.  02.03.14
       Sire:  Tivanagh Baron    -  Dam: Loughlynn High-Light
       Sire of Dam:  Lawsons ford Bagatelle

2.    Edmund & Betty O'Carroll, Cloghogue, Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo
      Cloghogue  Lucky   -  IE321229520109  -  D.O.B   03.03.14
      Sire:  Coneyisland Legend E112     Dam:  Cloghogue Horizon
      Sire of Dam: Bohey Jasper

3.   Edmund & Betty O'Carroll, Cloghogue, Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo
     Cloghogue  Lord   -  IE321229540110  -  D.O.B   04.03.14
     Sire:  Tonroe Udi      Dam:  Cloghogue Freda
     Sire of Dam: Coneyisland Legend




4.     Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
        Clooncarne  Legendary -  IE231421120642  -  D.O.B.  05.04.14
        Sire: Aynho Rossiter Eric    -  Dam:   Clooncarne  Jenny
         Sire of  Dam:  Clooncarne  Frank

5.    Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
      Clooncarne  Lively -  IE231421150637-  D.O.B.  7.03.14
      Sire: Clooncarne Frank     -  Dam:   Clooncarne   Eleanor
       Sire of  Dam:  Drumcrow Prince Plateaux

Class   33  All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.05.14 onwards)

 1.    Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Ck-on-Shannon
       Knockadrinan Liam – IE231426640589– D.O.B. 05.05.14
       Sire: Luddenmore Fionn  G441 – Dam: Knockadrinan Bell H425
       Sire of Dam: Gigginstown House Drew E300

2.    Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
      Clooncarne  Lord Hardy-  IE 231421180648-  D.O.B.  12.05.14
      Sire: Clooncarne Frank     -  Dam:   Currycramp Elana
       Sire of  Dam:  Killycar Comander

3.    Patrick Murphy, Ross, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
      Berry Lad  – IE361002480324 – D.O.B. 02.05.14
      Sire: Berry Jack    Dam: Berry Dote
      Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord

4.   Gerladine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim
       Aughnamona Liam  – IE231415360522   D.O.B. 01.05.14
       Sire: Drumcarbin Perfection  – Dam:  Aughnamona Wilma
       Sire of Dam: TLA's Prides Revival 25H


Class  34   Best  Pair  of animals bred by exhibitor.

1.   Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo
2    Joe & Michael Moran, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny
3.   John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon
4.   Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim
5.Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

Class  35  -  Best Group of three

1.Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim
2.Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
3.Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
4. Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo
5.Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

All Ireland Angus X Heifer Championship

1.Michael Flatley, Glann, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
2.John Flanagan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

shows
showssub