Irish Angus Cattle Society

Show

Result:

Tralee

Champion: Jesana Western Babe Eustace & Deirdre Burke, Ballyginnane, Carrigaline, Cork

Res. Champion: Knockadrinan Bell J467, Johnstons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Bandon

Champion: Ballydacker George G505 Ben & Elaine Ryall, Watergrasshill, Co. Cork

Clonakilty

Champion: Ballydacker George G505 Ben & Elaine Ryall, Watergrasshill, Co. Cork

Roundford

Champion: Aughloragh Emerald (E.T.) Thomas Warde, Aughloragh, Tuam, Co. Galway

Athlone

Champion: Rathcash Eddie Joe & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

Res. Champion: Cloghogue Urusla Edmund O'Carroll, Cloghogue, Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo

Ballina Show

 

 

Champion: Currower Edmund Michael James Horan, Coolcran, Knockkmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Res. Champion: Breaffy PrettyG329 Philip Monnelly, Breaffy, Kincon, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Barryroe

Champion: Ballydacker George G505 Ben & Elaine Ryall, Watergrasshill, Co. Cork

Res. Champion: Carrigroe Falcon J & F Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

Mullingar

Champion: Moydrum Figiro Star M&O Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Res. Champion: Aughnamona Formator Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

Longford

Champion: Aughnamona Formator Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

Crossmolina

Champion: Breaffy Pretty G329 PhilipMonnelly, Breaffy, Kincon, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Res. Champion: PhilipMonnelly, Breaffy, Kincon, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Bonniconlon

Champion: Breaffy Pretty G329 PhilipMonnelly, Breaffy, Kincon, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Res. Champion: Currower Edmund

Michael James Horan, Coolcran, Knockmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Castlerea

Champion: Knockavanny Frances John P Healy, Knockdoe East, Claregalway, Co. Galway

Nenagh

Champion: Redwood Georgette B&B Gleeson, Lordspark, Rathcabbin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

Res. Champion: Matthew Goulding, Ceol Na Mara, Ballyduff, Co. Kerry

Tinahely

Champion:  Dunlever Phoebe, George Ambrose & Claire Langrell, Foxcover, Monaseed, Gorey

Swinford

Champion: Currower Edmund, Michael James Horan, Coolcran, Knockmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Res. Champion: Tower Eve Beauty Gerard Lenehan, Easkey, Co. Sligo

Roscommon

Champion: Clooncolligan Fizz, Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

Res. Champion: Steil F Windy 162, Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Ballyshannon

Champion: Tower Eve Beauty, Gerard Lenehan, Rathlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo

Tullow

Champion: Rathcash Eddie, Joe & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

Res. Champion: Dunlever Phoebe, George Ambrose & Claire Langrell, Foxcover, Monaseed, Gorey

Limerick

Champion: Martin & Michael Sheahan, Luddenmore, Limerick

Iverk

 Champion: Jesana Western Babe, Eustace & Deirdre Burke, Ballyginnane,, Carrigaline, Cork

Res. Champion: Powerstown Cleopatra, Joe & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge

Elphin

Champion: Steil E Winner, Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Bantry

Champion: Goulding F202 Ester, Matthew Goulding, Ceol Na Mara, Ballyduff, Co. Kerry

Res. Champion: Fellfort Endurer, Ben & Elaine Ryall, Watergrasshill, Co. Cork

Strokestown

Champion: Rathcash Eddie, Joe & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

Res Champion: Currower Edmund, Michael James Horan, Coolcran, Knockmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Clonaslee

 

Champion: Towra Giovanni, Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

Res. Champion: Towra Gwenda, Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

a_shows_5
showssub
George_Bandon_10

Ballydacker George G505 Champion Irish Angus Bandon Show 2010

IMG_2099

Rathcash Eddie Champion Irish Angus Athlone Show 2010

IMG_2104

Cloghogue Urusla Reserve Champion Irish Angus Athlone Show 2010

E87D0297_Champ_Angus

Aughloragh Emerald (E.T.) Champion Irish Angus Roundfort Show 2010

Tower_Eve_Beauty_Angus_Champion_at_Ballyshannon_Show_10_pic_with_Gerry_Lenehan_Rathlee_Easkey_Co_Sligo

Tower Eve Beauty Champion Irish Angus Ballyshannon Show

longford_show_2010_008

Aughnamona Formator Champion Irish Angus Longford Show

Judge:  John Appelbe, Carrigroe,  Clonakilty, Co. Cork

all_irelands_2010_169

all_irelands_2010_179

SUPREME  IRISH  ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND  & RDS CHAMPION  OF  CHAMPIONS:

  • Rathcash Eddie 
  • Sire:  Bohey  Jasper
  • Exhibited by: Joseph & Michael, Moran, Powerstown,  Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

IRISH ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION 2010

  • Currower Edmund 
  • Sire:  Nakkeg Nord
  • Exhibited by:  Michael James Horan, Clooncran, Ballina, Co. Mayo

all_irelands_2010_143

all_irelands_2010_152

OVERALL IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  CHAMPION

  • Clooncolligan Glorious 
  • Exhibited by: Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  RES. CHAMPION

  • Goulding F202 Ester 
  • Exhibited By: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff,  Co. Kerry

all_irelands_2010_154

all_irelands_2010_161

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION

  • Jesana Farrah 
  • Exhibited by:  John Joseph Freyne,Ballymote Rd. Charlestown, Co. Mayo

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS  RESERVE SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION

  • Santanna Chrystal 
  • Exhibited by: Anne Shryane, Rooskey, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon

all_irelands_2010_169

all_irelands_2010_179

 ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS  SENIOR  MALE  CHAMPION

  • Rathcash Eddie 
  • Exhibited by: Joseph & Michael, Moran, Powerstown,  Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH ANGUS  SENIOR  MALE  RESERVE CHAMPION

  • Currower Edmund 
  • Exhibited by:  Michael James Horan, Clooncran, Ballina, Co. Mayo

 

 

YDP  Showmanship Awards

All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards: Junior Section – Age U13 on 11.09.10

  1. Michelle Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon 
  2. Hugh O'Connor, Cloonmeen, Banteer Co. Cork
  3. Nicola Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon 

all_irelands_2010_014

all_irelands_2010_004

all_irelands_2010_006

 

All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards: Intermediate Section – Age over 13 and under 18  on 11.09.10

  1. Louise Mullen, Cloontuskert, Lanesboro, Co. Longford
  2. Grainne Horan Solaker, Coolcran, Knockmore, Ballina Co.Mayo
  3. Eoin Gill, Annaduff, Drumsna,  Co. Leitrim

all_irelands_2010_018

all_irelands_2010_013

all_irelands_2010_020

 

All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards: Senior  Section – Age over 17 and under 25  on 11.09.10

  1. Maeve Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  2. Noreen Shryane, Rooskey, Ballaghaderreen,Co. Roscommon
  3. Patrick McGrath, Elphin, Co. Roscommon
  4. Maire Mullooly, Lavallly, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

all_irelands_2010_033

all_irelands_2010_027

all_irelands_2010_028

 

All Ireland Classes:

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Female Section 

All Ireland Irish Angus Cow

  1. Anne Shryane, Rooskey, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon Santanna Chrystal  -  IE311659080300  -  D.O.B.  13.01.06 Sire:  Nakkeg Nord 913  -  Dam:  Santanna Ursula Sire of Dam:  Priestown Jupiter
  2. Edmund O'Carroll, Cloghogue, Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo Cloghogue Urusla – IE321229520026 – D.O.B. 03.12.02 Sire:  Bohey Jasper   -  Dam:  Cloghogue Sporty Spice Sire of Dam:  Rainbow Hills Governor 128X
  3. Joe McEllin, Drumard, Mohill, Co. Leitrim Borrough Una  -  IE231189470027  -  D.O.B.  28.05.02 Sire:  KBJ Jetta 64D  -  Dam:  Ballinamore Lola Sire of Dam:  Cartron Roe Ernie

all_irelands_2010_034

 

All Ireland Irish Angus Cow or Heifer  (from 01.09.07– 31.08.08)

  1. Jim Dockery,Towra, Shinrone, Offaly Lavally Ellenor  -  IE311346370218  -  D.O.B.  03.03.08 Sire:  Rathra Champion  -   Dam:  Lavally Lady Jewel Z067 Sire of Dam:  Nicks Oscar 103D

all_irelands_2010_036

 

All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer  (From 01.09.08 – 31.08.09)

  1. John Joseph Freyne,Ballymote Rd. Charlestown, Co. Mayo Jesana Farrah  -  IE272056460110  -  D.O.B.  06.03.09 Sire:  Lawsons Ford Bagatelle    Dam:  Jesana Anna 2nd Sire of Dam:  Bohey Jasper
  2. Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Clooncolligan Fizz  -  IE251142360221  -  D.O.B.  04.04.09 Sire:  Ballyarden Billy  -  Dam: Highway Useful Sire of Dam:  Flowerhill Prince
  3. Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, Co. Kerry Tubridmore Frisky  -  IE191252480378  -  D.O.B.  14.01.09   Sire:  Ankonian Elixir 100   Dam:  Tubridmore Monica E278 Sire of  Dam:  Mountgordan Pride
  4. Gerard Lenehan, Rathlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo Tower Eve Beauty  -  IE321501930141  -  D.O.B.  07.09.08 Sire: Coneyisland Legend E112-  Dam:  Steil Black Beauty Sire of Dam:  Tonroe Udi
  5. Michael O'Connor, Curraghrour East, Cloonmeen, Banteer,Co. Cork Cloonmeen Elegance – IE151856280006 – D.O.B. 16.11.08 Sire:  Aynho Rossiter Eric B125    -  Dam:  Cloonmeen Aisling          Sire of Dam:  Bohey Leo

all_irelands_2010_038

all_irelands_2009_047

Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Female Section

All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer (From 01.09.09– 31.12.09)

  1. Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff,  Co. Kerry Goulding F202 Ester  -  IE191210810202  -  D.O.B.  28.10.09 Sire:  Aynho Rossiter Eric   -  Dam:  Darima Ester A115 Sire of Dam:  Minit of Liss
  2. WJ O’Grady, Kilmore House, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo Kilkelly Fanny  -  IE272061380303  -  D.O.B.  01.12.09 Sire:  Kilkelly Ulysses   Dam: Kilkelly Alice Sire of Dam:  DMM Distinction
  3. John & Ann McDermott, Skreen,  Co.  Sligo Doonowney Fergie  -  IE 321552110090   -  D.O.B.  02.12.09 Sire: Doonowney Ciaran  Dam: Keelogoboy Berni    Sire of dam:  Ballyshannon Sean
  4. John & Mary Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Lavally Flojoe  -  IE311346330247  -  D.O.B.  12.09.09 Sire:  Rawburn Lord Rocket F609  -  Dam:  Lavally Kitty Sire of Dam:  Ballyshannon Fergus
  5. Joseph Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny Powerstown Florence – IE211297240278  -  D.O.B.  08.10.09 Sire: Lawsons Ford Lord Henrithierry  Dam: Glascarn Debby  Sire of Dam:  Clare Brian

all_irelands_2009_056

all_irelands_2010_058

All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.01.10 – 28.02.10)

  1. Martin Garvey, Liscolvin Hse. Hillstreet, Ck-on-Shannon  Co. Roscommon Liscolvin Gipsy  -  IE311431310666  -  D.O.B.  02.02.10 Sire:  Black Banner X1 of Idvies  Dam: Cuilcagh  Ciara  Sire of dam:  Nakkeg Nord
  2. Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo Kerins Grace  -  IE321574670020  -  D.O.B.  18.01.10  Sire: Owenmore Elevator    Dam:  Kerins Candy Sire of Dam:  Bohey  Jasper
  3. Barry & Brian Gleeson, Lordspark, Rathcabbin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary  Redwood Georgette  -  IE331004740815  -  D.O.B.  07.02.10  Sire: :  Black Banner X1 of Idvies   Dam:  Kilkelly Duchess Sire of Dam:  Kilkelly Ulysses

all_irelands_2010_060

all_irelands_2010_072

All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.03.10  onwards)

  1. Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Clooncolligan Gorgeous  -  IE251142390240  -  D.O.B.  03.03.10 Sire:  Ballymagrine Wonder   -  Dam: Clooncolligan Athas Sire of Dam:  Flowerhill Prince
  2. Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon Steil  G Ethne -  IE311355560174  -  D.O.B. 07.04.10 Sire: Retties Dale Hogan G009   -  Dam:  Cheeklaw Ethne D158 Sire of Dam:  Tweedside Jewgal Eric Z083
  3. John Farrell,Mountdillon, Curraghroe,  Co. Roscommon   Dillon Gmyma  -  IE311321550183  -  D.O.B.  10.03.10 Sire: Coneyisland Legend  Dam: Dillon Bettie Sire of  Dam:  Maine Dragon
  4. Frank McKiernan, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan Drumcrow Gabby  -  IE121286240404  -  D.O.B.  23.03.10 Sire:  Cashelane Lord Jeremy   Dam:  Drumcrow Amy Sire of Dam:  Lissard Mark
  5. Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo Owenmore Glenda  -  IE321143240090  -  D.O.B.  01.04.10 Sire:  Cartron-Roe Ansley  -  Dam:  Owenmore Dainty  Sire of Dam:  Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

all_irelands_2010_064

all_irelands_2010_068

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Male Section

All Ireland Irish Angus Senior Bull  born on or  before 31.08.08

  1. Joe & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny Rathcash Eddie  -  IE211355550091  -  D.O.B.  14.03.08 Sire:  Bohey Jasper   Dam:  Dalton Amy Sire of Dam:  Kilkelly Tim
  2. Michael James Horan, Coolcran, Knockmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo Currower Edmund  -  IE271052480145  -  D.0.B.  20.04.08 Sire:  Nakkeg Nord   Dam: Tonagh Petal   Sire of   Dam:   Doonowney Nick
  3. Patrick Harrison, Brideswell, Athlone, Co. Roscommon Ballyshannon Eric  -  IE161592170351  -  D.O.B.  05.01.08 Sire:  Lawsons Ford Bagatelle -  Dam:  Ballyshannon Betty  Sire of Dam:  Ranui W Impact
  4. John P Healy,Homefarm,Knockavanny,Tuam, Galway Knockavanny Bramble  -  IE182608520012  -  D.O.B.  03.01.05 Sire: Justice Eric S65 Of Blelack  Dam: Shannon View Belinda Sire of  Dam:  Drumdeevin  Dancer 

all_irelands_2010_076

all_irelands_2010_079

All Ireland Irish Angus Intermediate Bull from 01.09.08 – 31.08.09

  1. Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon Steil  E  Winner  -  IE311355530139  -  D.O.B. 22.09.08 Sire: Coneyisland Legend  -  Dam:  Steil Ursula Sire of Dam:  Flowerhill Prince
  2. Frank McKiernan, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan Drumcrow Frontier -  IE121286210351  -  D.O.B.  12.03.09 Sire:  Coldstream Genetic Trend  Dam:  Drumcrow Pettle Z112 Sire of Dam:  Drumcrow Prince Plateaux
  3. James Vahey, Rahard, Robeen, Hollymount, Co. Mayo Cloghanshill Emperor  -  IE271392040169  -  D.O.B.   10.10.08 Sire:  Nakkeg Nord 913   -   Dam:  Kilkelly Caroline  Sire of Dam:  Towerhill Andy
  4. Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon Steil  F Sizzler  -  IE311355550149  -  D.O.B. 03.01.09 Sire: Coneyisland Legend  -  Dam:  Steil Shona
  5. Anne Shryane, Rooskey, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon Santanna Furty  -  IE311659090375  -  D.O.B.  01.04.09 Sire:  Black Banner X1 of Idvies  -  Dam:  Dunahall Princess Sire of Dam:  Bohey Jasper

all_irelands_2010_186

all_irelands_2010_083

Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Male Section

All Ireland Irish Angus Bull (From 01.09.09 - 31.12.09)

  1. Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff,  Co. Kerry Goulding F203 Tobby  -  IE191210820203  -  D.O.B.  28.10.09 Sire:  Netherton Eastern Cruz  -  Dam:  Corridan D Tibbie 1002 Sire of Dam:  Tonroe Udi
  2. Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-on-Shannon  Co. Leitrim Aughnamona Formator E.T  -  IE231415340306  -  D.O.B.  15.09.09 Sire:  Rawburn Transformer   Dam:  Cashelane Eldora A354 Sire of Dam: Dalrene Cruz
  3. Edmund O'Carroll, Cloghogue, Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo Cloghogue Fortune – IE321229560079 – D.O.B. 12.11.09 Sire:  Coneyisland Legend -  Dam:  Cloghogue Sporty Spice       Sire of Dam:  Rainbow Hills Governor 128X
  4. Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Moydrum Athlone, Co. Westmeath Moydrum Figiro Star – IE361023580096  -  D.O.B.  13.09.09 Sire:  Cardona Black Star E394  -  Dam:  Cartron-Roe Tinkabell Sire of Dam:  Acumen Bold Leader
  5. Padraig & Margaret O'Connor, Cloonroughan, Elphin, Co.Roscommon Roscommon Fritso  -  IE311794240736  -  D.O.B. 02.09.09 Sire:  Friarstown Fritoman F021  -  Dam:  Drumlara Linnet D024 Sire of Dam:  Belvin Foreman 9'96

all_irelands_2010_090

all_irelands_2010_093

All Ireland Irish Angus bull (From 01.01.10- 28.02.10)

  1. Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Clooncolligan Glorious  -  IE251142340236  -  D.O.B.  01.01.10 Sire:  Aughnamona Prannai  -  Dam: Clooncolligan Daffodil Sire of Dam:  Bohey Jasper
  2. Gerard Lenehan, Rathlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo Tower Gavin  -  IE321501970153  -   D.O.B.  03.01.10 Sire:  Nakkeg Nord 913  -   Dam:  Steil Black Beauty Sire of Dam:  Tonroe Udi
  3. John Farrell,Mountdillon, Curraghroe,  Co. Roscommon Dillon G  No  -  IE311321580178  -  D.O.B.  03.01.10 Sire: Coneyisland Legend  Dam: Dillon Una Sire of  Dam:  DMM Distinction
  4. Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, Co. Kerry Tubridmore Gizmo  -  IE191252470410  -  D.O.B.  12.01.10 Sire:  Sav Net Worth   Dam:  Young Dale Elba N23 Sire of  Dam:  TC Freedom 104
  5. Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon Steil  G Wizzle -  IE311355570167 -   D.O.B. 16.01.10 Sire: Retties Dale Hogan G009   -  Dam:  Steil Winkle Sire of Dam:  Drumahillan Roy

all_irelands_2010_097

all_irelands_2010_101

All Ireland Irish Angus bull (From 01.03.10  onwards)

  1. Joe McEllin, Drumard, Mohill, Co. Leitrim Mohill George  -  IE231438520113  -  D.O.B.   12.03.10 Sire:  Sunset Acres Bang  -  Dam:  Mohill Ursla Sire of Dam:  DMM Distinction
  2. John Farrell,Mountdillon, Curraghroe,  Co. Roscommon   Dillon Garfield -  IE311321540182  -  D.O.B.  08.03.10 Sire: Coneyisland Legend  Dam: Dillon Wendy Sire of  Dam:  Dalrene Cruz 11F
  3. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Gordon – IE231421140487 – D.O.B.  11.04.10 Sire: Nakkeg Nord   Dam:  Clooncarne  Sapphire Sire of Dam:  Ballydacker  Lord Jack
  4. Jim Dockery,Towra, Shinrone, Offaly Towra Giovanni  -  IE301473450110  -  D.O.B.  10.04.10 Sire:  Luddenmore Fionn G441  -   Dam:  Antogher Cathy Sire of Dam:  Loughglass Whirlwend
  5. Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-on-Shannon  Co. Leitrim Aughnamona Grant  -  IE231415380334  -  D.O.B.  12.04.10 Sire:  Caulry Dieter     Dam: Cloughbally Agata Sire of Dam: Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

all_irelands_2010_108

 

Best  Pair  of animals bred by exhibitor.

  1. Joseph  J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlera, Co. Roscommon
  2. Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim
  3. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim
  4. Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry
  5. John Farrell,Mountdillon, Curraghroe,  Co. Roscommon  

all_irelands_2010_187

all_irelands_2010_182

Best Group of  three

  1. Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim
  2. Joseph  J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlera, Co. Roscommon
  3. John Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon

All_Irelands_2008_116

 

All Ireland Angus X   Heifer suitable for breeding or export Showing prominent Angus Characteristics (Strictly no pedigree)

  1. Peter Beatty, Courtyard's Park House, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  2. Chris Gainley, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
  3. William Jones, Creagh, Keenagh, Co. Longford
  4. Seamus Caulfield, Clooncraff, Hillstreet,Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim
  5. Derek & Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
  6. Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Moydrum Athlone, Co. Westmeath

all_irelands_2010_130

all_irelands_2010_140

Class 1 - Angus Heifer 1st September '08 – 31-December '08

1st

Cloonmeen Elegance

Michael O'Connor

Aynho Rossiter Eric B125

Cloonmeen Aisling

2nd

Tower Eve Beauty

Gerard Lenehan

Coneyisland Legend E112

Steil Black Beauty

be10lot4aa_0108

Class 2 - Angus Heifer 1st January '09-31 August '09

1st

Clooncolligan Fizz

M & O Flanagan

Ballyarden Billy

Highway Useful

2nd

Liss Duchess

John McEnroe

Gigginstown Rolls Royce

Liss Duchess

3rd

Shankill Lady Helton

E,D & E Burke

Cashelane Bart

Shankill Lady Hannah

be10lot11aa_9860

Class 3- Angus Heifer 1st Sept. '09-31 December '09

1st

Luddenmore Rossa Erica

Dr. M & Mr M Sheahan

Young Dale Touchdown

Aynho Rosa Erica

2nd

Goulding F202 Ester

Matthew Goulding

Aynho Rossiter Eric B125

Darima Ester A115

3rd

Kilkelly Fanny

WJ O'Grady

Kilkelly Ulysses

Kilkelly Alice

4th

Rockville Fair Lady

Anthony Dockery

Coneyisland Legend E112

Kilbarron Rebecca

be10lot13aa_9917

Class 4 - Angus Heifer 1st Jan. '10 - 28th Feb. '10

1st

Shankill Lady Heather

Pat Cahill

Cashelane Bart

Shankill Lady Hannah

2nd

Liscolvin Gipsy

Martin Garvey

Black Banner X1 of Idvies

Cuilcagh Ciara

3rd

Kerins Grace

Bernard Kerins

Owenmore Elevator

Kerins Candy

be10lot25aa_9989

Class 5 - Angus Heifer 1st Mar. '10 onwards

1st

Goulding Jane

Matthew Goulding

Aynho Rossiter Eric B125

Mohill Bella

2nd

Dillon Gmyma

John Farrell

Coneyisland Legend E112

Dillon Bettie

3rd

Drumcarbin Bell

Shane McKiernan

Netherton Fabulous Cruz

Knockadrinan Bell

be10lot33aa_0126

Female Champion - Cloonmeen Elegance - Michael O'Connor

Reserve Female champion - Clooncolligan Fizz - M&O Flanagan

Class 6- Angus Bull 1st Sept. '08 - 31st December '08

1st

Cloghanshill Emperor

James Vahey

Nakkeg Nord 913

Kilkelly Caroline

Lot_42_Angus_Champion

Class 7 - Angus Bull 1st Jan'09 - 31st August '09

1st

Steil F Sizzler

Joseph J McCormack

Coneyisland Legend E112

Steil Shona

2nd

Clontead Ferrari

E,D & E Burke

Goulding Dynamic Patriot

Clontead Buttons

3rd

Aughloragh Frederick

Thomas Warde

Black Banner X1 of Idvies

Kilkelly Belle

be10lot45aa_1353

Class 8 - Angus Bull 1st Sept '09 - 31st December '09

1st

Goulding F203 Tobby

Matthew Goulding

Netherton Eastern Cruz

Corridan D Tibbie

2nd

Steil F Windy

Joseph J McCormack

Aynho Rossiter Eric B125

Steil Chubby

3rd

Cloghogue Fortune

E.O'Carroll

Coneyisland Legend E112

Cloghogue Sporty Spice

4th

Steil F Moro

Joseph J McCormack

Aynho Rossiter Eric B125

Steil Colourful

be10lot59aa_1326

Class 9 - Angus Bull 1st January '10 - 28 February '10

1st

Clooncolligan Glorious

Kevin Diffley

Aughnamona Prannai G259

Clooncolligan Daffodil

2nd

Dillon G – No

John Farrell

Coneyisland Legend E112

Dillon Una

3rd

Tower Gavin

Gerard Lenehan

Nakkeg Nord 913

Steil Black Beauty

4th

Redwood Grampian

B&B Gleeson

Black Banner X1 of Idvies

Redwood Clara

be10lot61aa_1271

Class 10 - Angus Bull 1st Mar. '10 onwards

1st

Goulding Jumbo King

Matthew Goulding

Aynho Rossiter Eric B125

Mohill Bella

2nd

Drumcarbin Lord Hugo

Shane McKiernan

Blelack Black Stock

Drumcrow Silla

3rd

Kilkelly Graham

WJ O'Grady

Kilkelly Ulysses

Barroe Dancer

be10lot72aa_1310

Male champion: Cloghanshill Emperor- James Vahey

Reserve male champion: Steil F Sizzler - Joseph J McCormack

Supreme Angus champion: Cloghanshill Emperor- James Vahey

Lot_42_Angus_Champion

Reserve Supreme champion: Steil F Sizzler - Joseph J McCormack