Irish Angus Cattle Society

Show

Champion

Reserve

Tralee

Currycramp Hope

Belinda Cronin, Carker, Scartaglen, Killarney, Co. Kerry

Tubridmore Jake

Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, Co. Kerry

Bandon

Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

Kate & John Tait, Rostellan, Midleton, Co. Cork

Gorey

John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford

Brendan Kavanagh, Newtown, Coolgreany, Gorey,  Co. Wexford

Athlone

Ballyshannon Eric

Patrick Harrison, Brideswell, Athlone, Co. Roscommon

Currycramp Jack

Gerard Mulligan, Currycramp, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Mullingar

Moydrum Frauline Star

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Redwood Jewel

Barry & Brian Gleeson, Rathcabbin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

Barryroe

James Kingston & Ruth Good, Coolkirky, Riverstick, Co. Cork

 

Clonakilty

Ben & Elaine Ryall, Watergrasshill , Co. Cork

Kate & John Tait, Rostellan, Midleton, Co. Cork

Carbery

James Kingston & Ruth Good, Coolkirky, Riverstick, Co. Cork

 

Newcastle West

Tubridmore Rosa Erica

Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, Co. Kerry

Tubridmore Jake

Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, Co. Kerry

Longford

G A & D Reynolds, Bunlahy, Aughnacliffe, Ballinalee,  Co. Longford

G A & D Reynolds, Bunlahy, Aughnacliffe, Ballinalee,  Co. Longford

Ossory

Moydrum Frauline Star

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone , Co. Westmeath

Redwood Jewel

Barry & Brian Gleeson, Rathcabbin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

Ballina

Bon Lea Emperor

John & Ann McDermott, Skreen, Co. Sligo

Kerins Kemi

Bernard Kerins, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

DSCF26941

DSCF26971

 John Mc Dermot ,Screen, Co Sligo with Bon Lea Emperor and judge, Tommy Shyrane

Reserve champion, Bernard Kerins Ballymote Co  Sligo with Kerins Kemi

Riverstown

Kerins Jasmine

Bernard Kerins, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Kerins Kemi

Bernard Kerins, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

DSCF26981

Riverstown show champion and reserve, Kerins Jasmine and Kerins Kemi

Bonniconlon

Speck Gina

Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo

Millbawn Katie

John J Bogan & Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford

DSCF2700

DSCF2702

Pat & Daniel Murphy, Charlestown Co Mayo, had a great victory in Bonnieconlon winning the Angus championship, the pedigree interbreed championship & supreme champion of the show with Speck Gina, shown with her 2013 bull calf by Luddenmore Fionn

Junior Angus champion and reserve overall Angus champion was Millbawn Katie shown by Conor Craig, Granard, Co Longford, jointly owned with his Grandad John Bogan

Nenagh

Moydrum Frauline Star

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone , Co. Westmeath

Towra Jane

Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

Cloone

G A & D Reynolds, Bunlahy, Aughnacliffe, Ballinalee,  Co. Longford

G A & D Reynolds, Bunlahy, Aughnacliffe, Ballinalee,  Co. Longford

Tullamore

Female champion: Tubridmore Rosa Erica

Denis Twomeym, Farran , Causeway, Co. Kerry

Reserve Female champion: Speck Gina

Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo

Ballinamore

Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

Cathal Duignan, Laheen Hse., Eslin Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

Roscommon

Moydrum Frauline Star

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone , Co. Westmeath

Lecarrow Hot

Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-shannon, Co. Leitrim

Ballyshannon

Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymnote, Co. Sligo

Cavetown Harriet

Glen & Richard Patterson, Drum, Co. Sligo

ballyshannon

Ballyshannon Champion

Harriet Ballyshannon (2)

Cavetown Harriet Reserve Champion at Ballyshannon show 2013 Exhibited by Glenn and Richard Patterson

Moate

Millbawn Katie

John J Bogan & Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford

Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

Moate Show Champion Angus

Moate Champion

Iverk

Moydrum Frauline Star

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Cathal Duignan, Laheen Hse., Eslin Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

DSC_0626

DSC_0621

Champion

Reserve Champion

 

ALDI /ABP Irish Angus Bull Calf Championship

Champion: Goulding Jack Hammer

Matthew Goulding, Kilmore , Ballyduff, Co. Kerry

ALDI /ABP Irish Angus Bull Calf Championship

Reserve Champion:Goulding Janey Mac

Matthew Goulding, Kilmore , Ballyduff, Co. Kerry

DSC_0701

ALDI /ABP Irish Angus Bull Calf Champion

Elphin

Laheens Jumbo

Cathal Duignan, Laheen Hse., Eslin Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

Clooncarne Jenny

Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

Clonaslee

Moydrum Frauline Star

Michael & Oliver Flanagan,, Moydrum, Athlone , Co. Westmeath

Patrick  Sheedy, Clashagad, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

Strokestown - All Irelands

Click here to view full results and photos >>>

 

shows
showssub