Irish Angus Cattle Society
shows

IRISH  ANGUS  CATTLE  SOCIETY -  ALL IRELAND 2016

Judge :  John Farrell, Mount Dillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon

The Irish Angus Cattle Society held their 2016 All Ireland Championships and YDP Showmanship awards at Strokestown Show on Saturday 10th  September.  With entries in excess of 150 this was indeed a tremendous show of superior quality Angus Cattle, and great credit is to due to all our exhibitors.

Judge in the YDP Showmanship section was Christopher O'Connor  from  Elphin Co. Roscommon.

The Irish Angus Cattle Society would like to acknowledge and thank our sponsors AW Ennis, Progressive Genetics,
Kepak, Aurivo, Irish Angus Producer Group, & Farmlab Diagnostics. In the YDP section we would like to thank our Main sponsor FBD Insurance.

Click here to view full results >>>>

Results

SUPREME  IRISH  ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND  CHAMPION  2016 & RDS CHAMPION  OF  CHAMPIONS & OVERALL JUNIOR CHAMPION

Carrigroe Mr Rebel – D.O.B. 12.09.15 Sire: Rathosheen Hugo  Dam:  Carrigroe Fiesty 956 Sire of Dam: Cashelane Bowie A337
Breeder :J&F Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

all irelands 2016 163

IRISH ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION 2016

Drumcrow Piping Hot  –– D.O.B.  15.06.12 Sire: Cartron Roe Ansley -  Dam:  Drumcrow Purty K422 Sire of Dam: Old Glenort Lamont
Exhibitor: Joe & Michael Moran , Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

all irelands 2016 193

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  FEMALE  CHAMPION

Clooncarne Miranda –  D.O.B.  01.11.15
Sire:  Baronagh Producer N662  -  Dam:  Clooncarne Karen Sire of dam:  Clooncarne Frank
Breeder: Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

all irelands 2016 141

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Towra Millie –  – D.O.B.  06.11.15 Sire:  Coneyisland Legend – Dam:  Towra Katlynn Sire of Dam:  Luddenmore Fionn
Breeder:  Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

all irelands 2016 149

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  MALE  CHAMPION

Carrigroe Mr Rebel – D.O.B. 12.09.15 Sire: Rathosheen Hugo  Dam:  Carrigroe Fiesty 956 Sire of Dam: Cashelane Bowie A337
Breeder :J&F Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  MALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Dunlaveymore Marley –  -  D.O.B.  01.12.15 Sire:  Bohey Jasper  -  Dam:  Dunlaveymore Jade Sire of Dam:  Rawburn Eventer 2nd
Breeder:  Michael Gallagher, Lavey, Charlestown, Co. Mayo

all irelands 2016 168

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION

Clooncolligan Minnie  -  -  D.O.B.  03.03.15 Sire:  Drumsna Harry  -  Dam:  Clooncolligan Gorgeous Sire of Dam: Ballymagrine Wonder
Breeder:  Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

all irelands 2016 164

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS   SENIOR  FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Liscolvin M June 1000 – – D.O.B.  11.03.15 Sire:  Crussin Mark F207  -  Dam:  Liscolvin June Sire of Dam:  Liscolvin Gerry
Breeder:Martin Garvey, Liscolvin Hse., Hillstreet, Ck-On-Shannon, Co.Roscommon

all irelands 2016 171

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH ANGUS  SENIOR  MALE  CHAMPION

Drumcrow Piping Hot  –  D.O.B.  15.06.12 Sire: Cartron Roe Ansley -  Dam:  Drumcrow Purty K422 Sire of Dam: Old Glenort Lamont
Exhibitor: Joe & Michael Moran , Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH ANGUS  SENIOR  MALE  RESERVE CHAMPION

Bunlahy Minto Jimmy  -     D.O.B.  02.04.15 Sire:  Bunlahy John G    -  Dam:  Bunlahy Petrina K250 Sire of Dam:  Jeremy Eric of Bridgefoot
Breeder: Gerard & Helen Reynolds, Bunlahy, Aughnacliffe, Ballinalee, Co.     Longford

all irelands 2016 209

Aldi-ABP Irish Angus Bull Calf Championship - August 27th Iverk

 

Exhibitor

Name of Bull

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam 

Qualified In

Placing

Bulls: Jan'16 -Apr. '16

 

 

 

 

 

1st.

Keith & Caroline Vickery

Carbery Farm, Roscarberry

Co. Cork

Roscarbery Duncan S057

12/02/16

Carrigroe Fred

Carbery

Darcy

Iverk

2nd

Matthew Goulding

Kilmore, Ballyduff

Co. Kerry

Goulding N746

Proud Boy

IE191198950746

 

 

01/02/16

Oakchurch Dirk N131

Goulding Pamela

J732

Bandon

3rd

J & F Appelbe

Carrigroe, Clonakilty

Co. Cork

Carrigroe Navigator

IE141402791442

12/01/16

Rathosheen Hugo

Carrigroe Firecracker

Bandon

4th

Gerard & Helen Reynolds

Bunlahy, Aughnacliffe

Ballinalee, Longford

Bunlahy Ninja Warrior

IE251261750330

01/03/16

Bunlahy John G

Bunlahy Petrina K250

Tullamore

5th

Matthew Goulding

Kilmore, Ballyduff

Co. Kerry

Goulding Nationwide

IE191198990741

18/01/16

Abberton Eminem M285

Goulding J229 Ester

Charleville

6th

Edmund & Betty O'Carroll

Cloghogue

Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo

Cloghogue Neptune

IE321229590123

21/01/16

Redwood Eiger

Cloghogue Freda

Athlone

7th

Patrick Murphy

Ross, Glasson, Athlone

Co. Westmeath

Berry Ned

IE361002440353

12/01/16

HF Rebel 53Y

Berry Dote

Athlone

8th

Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon,Co Leitrim

 

Knockadrinan Bellboy S622

03/03/16

Liley edd M021

Knockadrinan Bell

Iverk

 

September -December 2015

Name of Bull

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Qualified in:

1st 

J & F Appelbe

Carrigroe, Clonakilty

Co. Cork

Carrigroe Mr Rebel

IE141402771424

12/09/15

Rathosheen

Hugo

Carrigroe Fiesty 956

Bandon

2nd

Keith & Caroline Vickery

Carbery Farm, Roscarberry

Co. Cork

Roscarbery Lord Henry

R019

16/09/15

Carrigroe

Fred

 

Carbery Brenda

Iverk

3rd

Edmund & Betty O'Carroll

Cloghogue

Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo

 

Cloghogue Evolution R119

IE321229540119

09/09/15

Cloghogue Evolution

Cloghogue Doreen

Athlone

4th

Cathal Duignan, Laheen House

Eslin Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon

Co. Leitrim

Laheen David R419

01/10/15

Bunlahy John G

Laheens Daisy L343

Iverk

5th

Michael & Oliver Flanagan

Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Moydrum,Athlone

Co. Westmeath

Moydrum Moonraker

IE361023540142

08/09/15

Moydrum King

Moydrum Heather

Athlone

6th

Cathal & JJ McCormack

Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea

Co. Roscommon

Steil Masterpiece

Ie311355520303

08/10/15

The Moss Kriss L128

Steil J Molly 210

Roscommon

7th

Cathal Duignan, Laheen House

Eslin Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon

Co. Leitrim

Laheens Miko

IE231362530413

13/09/15

Bunlahy John G

Laheens

Jill

Iverk

8th

Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, Co. Kerry

Tubridmore Mark

IE191252480568

15/09/15

Friarstown Ideal Pete

Tubridmore Echo ET

Bandon

Champion sept -Dec 113

Reserve Champion Sept-Dec 115

iverk 2016 044

iverk 2016 048

IRISH  ANGUS  CATTLE   SOCIETY  ALL  IRELAND  CHAMPIONSHIPS  2015

Judge : Michael Cronin, Carker, Scartaglen, Killarney, Co. Kerry

SUPREME  IRISH  ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND  CHAMPION  2015 & RDS CHAMPION  OF  CHAMPIONS

Clooncolligan Kara –   D.O.B. 02.05.13
Sire: Cashelane Michael F663  - Dam: Clooncolligan Useful Lady
Sire of Dam: Flowerhill Prince
Breeder: Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

champ all irelands 2015 167

SUPREME IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND CHAMPION 2015 & RDS CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
Clooncolligan Kara – D.O.B. 02.05.13 Breeder: Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim
l t r Kevin Diffley, Conor & Dara Cox, Michael Cronin (Judge) Shauna Diffley and Bridie Foley presenting the Michael Foley cup

IRISH ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION 2015 & Overall  Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Champion

Steil Larry 269  -  D.O.B. 13.09.14
Sire:  The Moss Kriss L128   Dam:  Keelties Helene
Sire of Dam: Aynho Rossiter Eric
Breeder: Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

all irelands 2015 166

IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION 2015 & Overall Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Champion
Steil Larry 269 - D.O.B. 13.09.14 Sire: The Moss Kriss L128 Dam: Keelties Helene Sire of Dam: Aynho Rossiter Eric
Breeder: Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
l t r  Cathal McCormack  with the Joy Little presenting the W.H Little Cup

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  FEMALE  CHAMPION

Cloghogue Eldorado P112  -  D.O.B. 05.09.14
Sire: Tonroe Udi –  Dam: Cloghogue Gloria
Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord
Breeder:  Edmund & Betty O'Carroll, Cloghogue, Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo

all irelands 2015 128

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION
Cloghogue Eldorado P112 - D.O.B. 05.09.14 Sire: Tonroe Udi – Dam: Cloghogue Gloria Sire of Dam: Nakkeg Nord
Breeder: Edmund & Betty O'Carroll, Cloghogue, Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo
l t r Edmund O'Carroll, Michael cronin (Judge)

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Dillon Lexi  – D.O.B.  04.09.14
 Sire:  Carrigroe Hulk    -  Dam:  Dillon Jessie
 Sire of Dam:  Coneyisland Legend E112
Breeder.   John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co.Roscommon

all irelands 2015 131

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS JUNIOR FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION
Dillon Lexi – D.O.B. 04.09.14 Sire: Carrigroe Hulk - Dam: Dillon Jessie  Sire of Dam: Coneyisland Legend E112
Breeder. John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co.Roscommon
l t r  John Farrell Michael Cronin (Judge)

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  MALE  CHAMPION

Steil Larry 269  -  D.O.B. 13.09.14
Sire:  The Moss Kriss L128   Dam:  Keelties Helene
Sire of Dam: Aynho Rossiter Eric
Breeder: Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  MALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Mercury Lord Jet –  D.O.B. 01.11.14
Sire: Friarstown Paddy Pershore M240 – Dam: Dalriada Lady Jet K818
Sire of Dam: Curragh Malcolm G892
Breeder: Shane & John Murphy, Woodlands, Glen South, Banteer, Co. Cork

all irelands 2015 143

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS JUNIOR MALE RESERVE CHAMPION
Mercury Lord Jet – D.O.B. 01.11.14 Sire: Friarstown Paddy Pershore M240 – Dam: Dalriada Lady Jet K818 Sire of Dam: Curragh Malcolm G892
Breeder: Shane & John Murphy, Woodlands, Glen South, Banteer, Co. Cork
l t r Shane Murphy, Michael Cronin (Judge) John Murphy

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION

Clooncolligan Kara – -  D.O.B. 02.05.13
Sire: Cashelane Michael F663  - Dam: Clooncolligan Useful Lady
Sire of Dam: Flowerhill Prince
Breeder: Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

all irelands 2015 177

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION
Clooncolligan Kara – - D.O.B. 02.05.13 Sire: Cashelane Michael F663 - Dam: Clooncolligan Useful Lady Sire of Dam: Flowerhill Prince
l t r Kevin Diffley , Nigel Brady AW Ennis (Sponsor)

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS   SENIOR  FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Ashtown Katie  – D.O.B. - 09.09.13
 Sire: Goulding Jumbo King K436  -  Dam: Ashtown Doris
Sire of dam: Gigginstown House Escalator
Exhibitor:  Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny

all irelands 2015 155

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION
Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny Ashtown Katie – D.O.B. - 09.09.13 Sire: Goulding Jumbo King K436 - Dam: Ashtown Doris Sire of dam: Gigginstown House Escalator
Exhibitor: Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
l t r Niall Faughnan, Niamh & Michael Barron

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH ANGUS  SENIOR  MALE  CHAMPION

Berry Lord  -  D.O.B.  02.03.14
Sire:  Templequain Lord Jake K798  -  Dam:  Berry Heidi
Sire of Dam:  Friarstown Edition G028
Breeder: Patrick Murphy, Ross, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

all irelands 2015 180

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR MALE CHAMPION
Berry Lord - D.O.B. 02.03.14 Sire: Templequain Lord Jake K798 - Dam: Berry Heidi Sire of Dam: Friarstown Edition G028
Breeder: Patrick Murphy, Ross, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
l t r Patrick Murphy , Nigel Brady (Aw Ennis  Sponsor)

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH ANGUS  SENIOR  MALE  RESERVE CHAMPION

Currycramp Lukas  -  D.O.B.  08.04.14
Sire: Clooncarne Frank  -  Dam: Currycramp Cute
Sire of Dam: Drumahillan Roy
Breeder: Gerard Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

all irelands 2015 093

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR MALE RESERVE CHAMPION
Currycramp Lukas - D.O.B. 08.04.14 Sire: Clooncarne Frank - Dam: Currycramp Cute Sire of Dam: Drumahillan Roy
Breeder: Gerard Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
l t r Gearoid Mulligan, Gerry Mulligan, Michael Cronin (Judge) Fiona Mulligan

Youth  Development Programme:

Judge  Maire Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards Junior Section –

1. Niall Regan, Gorthaganny, Castlerea, Roscommon
2. John Chidgey, Johnstons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim
3.Adrian Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards - Intermediate Section

1.Michelle Farrell, Mount Dillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon
2.Nicola Farrell, Mount Dillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon
3.Aaron Murphy, Ross, Glasson, Athlone. Co. Westmeath

All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards Senior  Section

1. Christopher O'Connor, Cloonroughan, Elphin, Co. Roscommon
2.Ronan Mulligan, Currycramp, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim
3.Austin Murphy, Ross, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

ALDI-ABP IRISH ANGUS- ALL IRELAND BULL CALF CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

Now in its third year, the Aldi Irish Angus All Ireland Bull Calf Championships were held at Iverk Show on Saturday August 22nd where the large crowd saw the cream of Irish Angus young Bulls strut their stuff before the renowned Scottish judge, Willie Glazebrook, from Ayrshire in Scotland.

With animals qualifying from fifteen shows around the country, the quality continues to improve and especially this year, with the new weight restrictions in operation, we saw the real Irish Angus on parade.
The judge expressed his satisfaction at seeing some excellent specimens of the Irish Angus breed and complimented all the exhibitors for their attendence.

The marketing manager from Aldi, Jane Mc Evoy, said that Aldi was delighted to be associated with such a fabulous All Ireland Irish Angus competition and assured exhibitors of their sponsorship commitment for the next three years.
Jane also reported that the sale of Certified Irish Angus Beef continues to increase in the 114 Aldi Stores around Ireland.

Paul Matthews from the ABP Food Group, Cahir and the President of the Irish Angus Cattle Society Michael Cronin, also confirmed their sponsorship commitment and plans are already afoot for a bigger and better 2016 championship.

iverk show 2015 071

Steil Larry 269 - Aldi ABP Irish Angus Bull Calf champion 2015 l t r Cathal McCormack(Breeder) Michael Flanagan (Co-Ordinator) Michael Cronin (Irish Angus President) Paul Mathews (ABP) Joe Mccormack(Breeder) Jane McEvoy (Aldi) William Glazebrook (Judge)

iverk show 2015 095

Knockadrinan Blackman R601 - Aldi ABP Irish Angus Bull Calf champion 2015 l t r Paul Mathews (ABP) Michael Flanagan (co-Ordinator) William Glazebrook(Judge) Joe Malone (Chairman Iverk show) John Chidgey showing for Thomas Reynolds.

iverk show 2015 120

Towra Munchkin - Aldi ABP Irish Angus Bull Calf  Reserve champion 2015 l t r Paul Mathews(ABP) Michael Flanagan (Co-Ordinator)William  Glazebrook(Judge)Jane McEvoy(Aldi) Jim Dockery & Dylan Dockery (Breeders)

The Aldi All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf Championship Final
Bulls born from 01.01.15. to 30.04.15.
Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & Irish Angus Cattle Society.
1st  Prize €2,000.00 Thomas P. Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstown  Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim.
2nd Prize €1,000.00 Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly.
3rd Prize €500.00 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co.  Kerry.
4th Prize €250.00 Gerry Lenehan, Rathlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo.
5th Prize €150.00 Martin Mulcahy, Rathglassane, Charleville, Co.  Cork.
6th Prize €150.00 Amanda Bogan & Conor Craig, Coolarty,  Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford.
7th Prize €100.00 John & Ann Mc Dermott, Farnhappy, Skreen, Co.  Sligo.
8th Prize €100.00 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co.  Kerry.

The Aldi All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf Championship Final
Bulls born from September 2014 to December. 2014
Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & Irish Angus Cattle Society.
1st Prize €2,000.00  Cathal & Joe Mc Cormack, Steil, Tulsk,  Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
2nd Prize €1,000.00 Cathal & Joe Mc Cormack, Steil, Tulsk,  Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
3rd Prize €500.00 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co.  Kerry.
4th Prize €250.00 John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe,  Co. Roscommon.
5th Prize €150.00 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co.  Kerry.
6th Prize €150.00 John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe,  Co. Roscommon.
7th Prize €100.00 Michael James Horan, Coolcran, Knockmore,  Ballina, Co. Mayo.
8th Prize €100.00 Joseph Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co.  Kilkenny.

FEMALE ANGUS SHOW CLASSES AT IVERK SHOW

Class 20:
Heifer born between 31.08.13 to 01.09.14.
1st Prize €400.00, 2nd Prize€200.00, 3rd Prize ze €100.00, 4t Prize €50.00

1st  Michael & Niamh Baron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny.
2nd: Dr. Michael Sheahan, High Park House, Cappawhite, Co. Tipperary
3rd: Joe & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny.
4th: Shane & John Murphy, Woodlands, Glensouth, Banteer, Co. Cork.

Class 21:
Heifer born between 01.09.14. to 31.12.14.
1st Prize €400.00, 2nd Prize€200.00, 3rd Prize ze €100.00, 4t Prize €50.00

1st: ThomasReynolds, Knockadrinan,Johnstown Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim.
2nd John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscomnmon,
3rd: Cathal & Joe Mc Cormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
4th: Dr. Michael Sheahan, High Park House, Cappawhite, Co. Tipperary.


Class 22:
Heifer born between 01.01.15. and 30.04.15.
1st Prize €400.00, 2nd Prize€200.00, 3rd Prize ze €100.00, 4t Prize €50.00

1st: Martin Mulcahy, Rathglassane, Charleville, Co. Cork.
2nd: Brendan O'Connell, Dromansmore House, Tower, Blarney, Co. Cork.
3rd: Aidan & Eamon O'Donovan, Dromalty, Cappamore, Co. Limerick.
4th: Michael Edgworth, Bush Farm, Lepperstown, Dunmore East, Co. Waterford.
Class 23:
Cow in calf or with calf at foot.
1st Prize €400.00, 2nd Prize€200.00, 3rd Prize ze €100.00, 4t Prize €50.00

1st Liam O'Grady, Kilmore House, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo.
2nd John & Ann Mc Dermott, Farnhappy, Skreen, Co. Sligo.
3rd John & Ann Mc Dermott, Farnhappy, Skreen, Co. Sligo.

Female Champion

Michael & Niamh Baron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny.

Reserve Female Champion
Liam O'Grady, Kilmore House, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo.

 

Show

Champion

Reserve

Tralee

Michael O'Connor, Clonmeen, Banteer, Co. Cork

Belinda Cronin, Carker, Scartaglen, Killarney, Co. Kerry

Gorey

Joseph & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

Joseph & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

Clonakilty

John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

Michael O'Connor,Clonmeen,Banteer, Co. Cork

Athlone

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum , Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Longford

Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

 

Mullingar

Cathal & Joe McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum , Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Ossory

Martin & Michael Sheahan, Luddenmore, Grange, Kilmallock, Co. Limerick

 

Riverstown

Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Bonniconlon

Michael J Horan, Coolcran, Ballina, Co. Mayo

WJ O'Grady, Kilmore House, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo

Cloone

Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

G A & D Reynolds, Bunlahy, Aughnacliffe, Ballinalee, Co. Longford

Nenagh

Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

Swinford

WJ O'Grady, Kilmore House, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo

Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Mohill

Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

Michael J Horan, Coolcran, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Ballinamore

Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

Roscommon

Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

John Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon

CRossmolina

Michael J Horan, Coolcran, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Michael J Horan, Coolcran, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Erris

Michael J Horan, Coolcran, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Michael J Horan, Coolcran, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Ballyshannon

Bernard Kerins, Carnaree,Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Frank Ward, Acres, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

Iverk

Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny

WJ O'Grady, Kilmore House, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo

Tullow

Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny

Joseph & Michael Moran, Powerstown,Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

Clonaslee

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Strokestown

Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

Cathal & Joe McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon